Page 1 of 1

Admin product update bug

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:22 am
by Vyten
Hi,

I'm using Broadleaf Commerce 1.1.0 M2.

When i update product name in admin app and try to access it on demo app i get an exception:

java.lang.IndexOutOfBoundsException: Index: 0, Size: 0
at java.util.ArrayList.RangeCheck(ArrayList.java:547)
at java.util.ArrayList.get(ArrayList.java:322)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.PropertyUtilsBean.getIndexedProperty(PropertyUtilsBean.java:511)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.PropertyUtilsBean.getIndexedProperty(PropertyUtilsBean.java:408)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.PropertyUtilsBean.getNestedProperty(PropertyUtilsBean.java:742)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.PropertyUtilsBean.getProperty(PropertyUtilsBean.java:837)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.PropertyUtils.getProperty(PropertyUtils.java:426)
at org.apache.commons.beanutils.BeanToPropertyValueTransformer.transform(BeanToPropertyValueTransformer.java:153)
at org.broadleafcommerce.catalog.web.taglib.SearchFilterItemTag.doSliderRange(SearchFilterItemTag.java:188)
...

As i saw some extra columns in BLC_PRODUCT are changed, don't know if it's the cause.

Re: Admin product update bug

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:41 am
by bradford.taylor
Thanks for letting us know about this. Please give us some time to look into it and get back to you.

Re: Admin product update bug

Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:10 pm
by bradford.taylor
There is currently a bug in the Admin tool (as you pointed out). Right now if you load a product and save a change to it, the call to the service is passing an incorrect SKU. The work around is to select the SKU tab and select the SKU before you save the change to the Product. This ensures that the proper SKU information is loaded to the client before the call to save is made.

A fix to properly load the SKU data with the Product data will be made in the next few days and checked in. I'll post to this subject whenever it is complete.

Thanks again for letting us know about this bug.

Re: Admin product update bug

Posted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 1:18 am
by Vyten
Thanks for the reply,

your solution helped.

Re: Admin product update bug

Posted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:43 am
by nick_tan
hi,

this issue remains in trunk