Page 1 of 1

Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 7:58 pm
by radha
Hey All,

I setup Broadleaf through the "Getting Started" information. I was able to port to Mysql as well.

However, I would like to be able to have my eclipse workspace hooked up to the source controlled broadleaf version. I am able to create an eclipse project through the broadleaf maven archetype defined in github. But I don't know how to "checkout" broadleaf as a source controlled project. Are there any instructions for this?

(I need to upgrade to Broadleaf 1.6. In addition I would like to see the source control history and be able to automatically update broadleaf when there is a new version.)

Thanks!
Sincerely,
Radha

Re: Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:47 pm
by phillipuniverse
We use Git, so you will need to clone the project from GitHub using that. This will look something like (from the command line):

Code: Select all

git clone https://github.com/BroadleafCommerce/DemoSite.git


This checks out the DemoSite so now you have it under source control. There is a plethora of information about Git on the internet, so if you are unfamiliar with Git and how it works I recommend doing some Googling.

Also, the egit plugin might also be helpful in Eclipse. This is a team connector for Eclipse and works much like the subclipse plugin (which is the subversion plugin for Eclipse). More information on this plugin can be found at http://www.eclipse.org/egit.

Finally, if you are on OSX specifically, we all here at Broadleaf use SourceTree (http://www.sourcetreeapp.com/) for a lot of our day-to-day repository management. I cannot recommend this software enough. I have not personally used GitHub's application (http://mac.github.com/ and the Windows version at http://windows.github.com/) but I hear that has worked well for people also.

Re: Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 8:49 pm
by phillipuniverse
To be a little more elaborate to your question, you might look at setting an additional remote to point to our DemoSite for Broadleaf (call it 'upstream') along with a remote that points to where you normally push and pull from (most likely 'origin'). This Stack Overflow post might help: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3277 ... positories

Re: Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Wed Feb 20, 2013 9:10 pm
by gk12
I suggest not to link your site with demosite in broadleaf git repository. You can have checked out version of admin and broadleaf framework libraries to upgrade to latest version of broadleaf.
Site is something we customize to our needs.

Re: Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2013 6:13 pm
by phillipuniverse
Yeah GK you are generally right, but we are constantly improving the demo site. Sometimes these aren't even related to upgrading Broadleaf but could be performance improvements or better refactoring.

Definitely not disagreeing with you, usually your site diverges enough from our stock heat clinic to where most of the changes we make do not make sense for you. However, it's possible that we missed a configuration that we fix in an update to demo site and it's good to follow those changes.

Re: Setting Up Broadleaf

Posted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 1:58 pm
by bruno.arruda
I can point the following book that is avaiable for free and online for git learning and it is awesome:
http://git-scm.com/book