Page 1 of 1

Problem with currency types

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 12:27 pm
by lcm
Hello everybody!

How could I fix this exception?

org.broadleafcommerce.core.workflow.WorkflowException: java.lang.UnsupportedOperationException: No currency conversion service is registered, cannot add different currency types together (EUR USD)


It happens when I order a product, when I click on accept button, after payment options (I choose collect on delivery). I think it has something to do with internationalization. Prices are shown in dollars, but the program may internally do some translation into euros. I haven't touched sql files. My computer has european configuration.

I'm using BLC 3.1.1. Any little help would be grateful. Thanks in advance.

Re: Problem with currency types

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 4:20 am
by Theo Schumacher
Hi,

I had the same Problem. As I plan to work in EUR instead of USD, I changed the defaults in the DB with the following commands:

Code: Select all

update BLC_CURRENCY set DEFAULT_FLAG=1 where CURRENCY_CODE = 'EUR';
update BLC_CURRENCY set DEFAULT_FLAG=0 where CURRENCY_CODE = 'USD';

update BLC_LOCALE set DEFAULT_FLAG=1 where LOCALE_CODE='fr_FR';
update BLC_LOCALE set DEFAULT_FLAG=0 where LOCALE_CODE='en_US';


If you do only change BLC_CURRENCY, you might get into strange situations where the Products are stored in EUR and shipping is calculated in USD, and then you get again a message that broadleaf cannot store different currencies in the same order.

I believe that on creation of a order (or first product added ?), a currency is attached to that order. If you change the locale after that in one that has a different default currency (e.g. from en_US to fr_FR), the problem appears.

Reagrds

Re: Problem with currency types

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 6:53 am
by lcm
Yes, it worked :D Thanks a lot.

Re: Problem with currency types

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:30 pm
by Kazuya07
I am using broadleaf demo site with tomcat server. Although i can run it with default settings, i am looking for a way to set max active connection in connection pool. I tried to change "maxActive" attribute of Resource tag in context.xml which gave me exactly same number of active connections that i set in "maxActive" at the time of application startup.