Page 1 of 1

I want to try to resizing images and filters

Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:16 pm
by joshuacanlas
Hello everyone,

I want to test this configurations on broadleaf commerce demo. I tried to change the value but it will not take effect.
Can anyone explain how this id works and How can i test if it is working when i change the value of it. Please help me to this isssue.

<bean id="blStaticMapNamedOperationComponent" class="org.broadleafcommerce.cms.file.service.operation.StaticMapNamedOperationComponent">
<property name="namedOperations">
<map>
<entry key="browse">
<map>
<entry key="resize-width-amount" value="400"/>
<entry key="resize-height-amount" value="400"/>
<entry key="resize-high-quality" value="false"/>
<entry key="resize-maintain-aspect-ratio" value="true"/>
<entry key="resize-reduce-only" value="true"/>
</map>
</entry>
<entry key="thumbnail">
<map>
<entry key="resize-width-amount" value="60"/>
<entry key="resize-height-amount" value="60"/>
<entry key="resize-high-quality" value="false"/>
<entry key="resize-maintain-aspect-ratio" value="true"/>
<entry key="resize-reduce-only" value="true"/>
</map>
</entry>
</map>
</property>
</bean>


Thank you.

Re: I want to try to resizing images and filters

Posted: Tue Sep 22, 2015 7:59 pm
by joshuacanlas
got it test using this documentation of assets server configuration http://www.broadleafcommerce.com/docs/c ... figuration

Thanks.

Re: I want to try to resizing images and filters

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2015 8:25 pm
by joshuacanlas
Hello.

May i ask on how to map the images to use the name operations like "browse" or "thumbnail" also if i can create a new map entry key like "myCrop" on the docu ?

What if I change the default name operation "browse" to another name. It will also change to the images? Or how to test different name operations not the default and how to map the images to use that name operations.

Please help me if you this.

Thank you.

Re: I want to try to resizing images and filters

Posted: Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:29 pm
by joshuacanlas
Hello.

I think it's in the front end template. so I think this is not problem anymore. hehe

Thanks.