Page 1 of 1

broadleaf database not getting populated

Posted: Fri May 18, 2012 2:34 pm
by skip
Hi

When I run

Code: Select all

build-sql
task I get

Code: Select all

[hibernatetool] DEBUG [main] (SchemaExport.java:252) - import file not found: /import.sql
logged. And as I see that although I see all the tables in my database I don't get any of those tables populated with any data.

And then I try to find out

Code: Select all

import.sql
file but I couldn't find it anywhere. But then I see some comments in other sql files saying that
-- This file is used to auto-populate the embedded database for the demo. Hibernate will look for a file called import.sql in the root of the classpath whenever the hibernate.hbm2ddl.auto property is set to create or create-drop.
. But there is no import.sql file in the project that I could find.

Could someone tell me what am I missing here and what should I do to populate my database? And how and where to find

Code: Select all

import.sql
? Or I have to manually populate my database?

Thanks.

Re: broadleaf database not getting populated

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 6:55 pm
by jefffischer
Are you running from a version of the archetype? Which version? Have you made any changes to any persistence-*.xml files in your project? If so, please post the content of those files here.

Re: broadleaf database not getting populated

Posted: Sat May 26, 2012 11:04 pm
by skip
Hi jefffischer

I was trying to run version 1.6.0-GA from maven archetype and I had made changes given at Moving to another database.

At this point I was not able to run the application even with hsqldb either and was having some issues with my computer not being able to use hsqldb database for some un-understood reasons so I moved to MySQL 5.5 which din't work either and hence was the post.

But now I am able to run the myecommerce-app with hsqldb successfully and I haven't tried that working application with MySQL yet.

I will be sharing the result of moving to MySQL 5.5 database with changes I needed to make for it as soon as I do that with the working application.


Many thanks for the reply :)