Page 1 of 1

BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 10:22 am
by tduffey
We're upgrading a work in progress that was on BETA3 to GA and getting the following error at startup:

[ERROR] 09:51:50 ErrorLogger - Job (DEFAULT.rebuildIndexJobDetail threw an exception.
org.quartz.SchedulerException: Job threw an unhandled exception. [See nested exception: org.springframework.scheduling.quartz.JobMethodInvocationFailedException: Invocation of method 'rebuildIndex' on target class [class org.broadleafcommerce.core.search.service.solr.SolrSearchServiceImpl] failed; nested exception is javax.persistence.PersistenceException: org.hibernate.exception.SQLGrammarException: ERROR: column localeimpl0_.use_in_search_index does not exist

It looks like this is related to SOLR and that I need to create a new DB column but so far have not found the solution. Can anyone help?

Tom

Re: BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:06 am
by tduffey
Figured out that I had to add a column to the blc_locale table but...what is the proper way to find and fix these database changes from one release to the next?

Tom

Re: BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 12:08 pm
by phillipuniverse
There is an ant task called build-update-sql in the build.xml file in the root of the project. This takes in a database connection defined in the root build.properties file and will spit out a sql file in target/sql which holds all of the update and create statements.

Re: BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:35 pm
by tduffey
Thanks...had to add the following to the ant task to eliminate a missing dependency complaint:

Code: Select all

<classPathApplicationContext path="bl-framework-web-applicationContext.xml"/>


Something we noticed after going from BETA3 to GA is that when you add a SKU the appropriate selected product options appear but if you edit the SKU then all of the available options show up, including options that have not been associated with the product. I don't recall this happening before the upgrade from BETA3 to GA...do you think it's an error in GA or something gone wrong during the upgrade?

Tom

Re: BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:49 pm
by phillipuniverse
This sounds like a bug in the GA.

If you could open an issue for it at github.com/BroadleafCommerce/BroadleafCommerce/issues that would be great.

Re: BETA3 to GA

Posted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:50 pm
by phillipuniverse
And of course a pull request would be even better :D